You are viewing Blake Town, Seaton Valley parish, Northumberland. The main page on halloughton.uk is Halloughton, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire.Back to Halloughton
←Back to overview
Crime · Blake Town

Reported crime in the parish of Seaton Valley

1,258 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 81 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Seaton Valley, which includes Blake Town. There are no separate figures for Blake Town. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,258
Rate / 1,000
81
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Anti social behaviour38330%
Violence and sexual offences36129%
Criminal damage and arson1079%
Shoplifting917%
Public order756%
Other crime655%
Other theft635%
Vehicle crime403%
Burglary242%
Drugs192%
Possession of weapons101%
Robbery81%
Bicycle theft71%
Theft from the person50%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Anti social behaviour402747412233272821292939383
Violence and sexual offences32414038462561624333129361
Criminal damage and arson1112116106219111414107
Shoplifting97945416715131191
Public order71012781443511375
Other crime310529713594765
Other theft246981015536463
Vehicle crime2553582323240
Burglary22621115424
Drugs5241111419
Possession of weapons311211110
Robbery211318
Bicycle theft11111117
Theft from the person21115
Total117122144118119994366801091251161258
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Blake Town, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 15,532.