You are viewing Coton Green, Tamworth, Staffordshire. The main page on halloughton.uk is Halloughton, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire.Back to Halloughton
←Back to overview
Crime · Coton Green

Reported crime in central Coton Green

1,203 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 81 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,203
Rate / 1,000
81
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences58849%
Anti social behaviour12811%
Public order1059%
Vehicle crime837%
Other theft716%
Criminal damage and arson655%
Burglary484%
Other crime242%
Drugs242%
Shoplifting232%
Possession of weapons202%
Robbery171%
Bicycle theft40%
Theft from the person30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences563954565042443561575836588
Anti social behaviour1511181186881312126128
Public order1267616685513147105
Vehicle crime10649444107691083
Other theft26765877455971
Criminal damage and arson64139747894365
Burglary32551329632748
Other crime312325222224
Drugs222132514224
Shoplifting332221423123
Possession of weapons2213121112420
Robbery113262217
Bicycle theft224
Theft from the person1113
Total11578105106101848691114117117891203
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Coton Green, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 14,814.