You are viewing Walton, Chesterfield, Derbyshire. The main page on halloughton.uk is Halloughton, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire.Back to Halloughton
←Back to overview
Crime · Walton

Reported crime in central Walton

1,146 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 67 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,146
Rate / 1,000
67
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences48342%
Anti social behaviour16114%
Public order908%
Criminal damage and arson736%
Other theft625%
Vehicle crime605%
Shoplifting545%
Burglary494%
Drugs414%
Other crime373%
Robbery151%
Possession of weapons151%
Theft from the person30%
Bicycle theft30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences375336274036424149373847483
Anti social behaviour2215136101312626141113161
Public order81086910665312790
Criminal damage and arson4891086171115373
Other theft33775781682562
Vehicle crime312523262443560
Shoplifting25885543722354
Burglary53362351531349
Drugs76531422621241
Other crime12831344232437
Robbery11123231115
Possession of weapons2211212415
Theft from the person1113
Bicycle theft123
Total961061018111292937712180831041146
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Walton, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 17,001.