You are viewing High Town, Southwell parish, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire. The main page on halloughton.uk is Halloughton, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire.Back to Halloughton
←Back to overview
Crime · High Town

Reported crime in the parish of Southwell

297 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 39 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Southwell, which includes High Town. There are no separate figures for High Town. What each figure covers

Total incidents
297
Rate / 1,000
39
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences10736%
Anti social behaviour4114%
Burglary289%
Criminal damage and arson279%
Other crime258%
Public order186%
Other theft186%
Vehicle crime124%
Shoplifting114%
Bicycle theft41%
Possession of weapons21%
Drugs21%
Theft from the person10%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences914101111613511566107
Anti social behaviour3864333152341
Burglary1123251614228
Criminal damage and arson5333213222127
Other crime21221233143125
Public order1142123418
Other theft2111422111218
Vehicle crime111323112
Shoplifting11323111
Bicycle theft11114
Possession of weapons22
Drugs112
Theft from the person11
Robbery11
Total233328312224322627181518297
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering High Town, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,551.